Shopping cart is empty.
Unsurpassed Style, Quality & Fit
menu

Peter Williams Riding Apparel Website Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) applies to all personal information collected by Vancrest Pty Ltd ACN 010 662 012 as trustee via the website located at www.pwra.com.au (the Site).

1.2 The Privacy Policy outlines our obligations in managing the personal information about our website users which we hold.

1.3 We adhere to the National Privacy Principals as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The National Privacy Principles can be accessed online at www.privacy.gov.au .

2. Collection and Purpose

2.1 We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Site if you input any personal information into the Site. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your Site experience.

2.2 The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional and we restrict ourselves to collecting personal information which we deem is reasonably necessary. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

3. Use and Disclosure

3.1 We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.  We may also use and disclose your personal information for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the information for this secondary purpose. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information unless the conditions of the National Privacy Principals are met, for example you have consented to the use or disclosure or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. 

3.2 For the purpose of clause 3.1 a reasonably expected secondary purpose includes international audit and certification. 

3.3 From time to time we are required to disclose information to others on your behalf. It is implied in every engagement with you that we have your consent to make all necessary and reasonable disclosures to others.  It is also implied that we have your consent to determine if another party has a genuine need to obtain access to your personal information. In circumstances which fall outside those circumstances set out above, we will seek your consent before using or disclosing the information.

4. Data security

4.1 We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a)  protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

(b) destroy permanently or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

 5. Openness

5.1 If we hold personal information about you, you have the right under the Act to request the information we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

 6. Access and correction

6.1 We will allow you to access the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Act to enable you to review and correct that personal information. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.

7. Anonymity

7.1 You have the option, where it is lawful and practical to do so, of retaining your anonymity while dealing with us.  However, if the personal information we request is not provided we may not be able to supply the relevant services to meet your needs.

8. Transfer out of Australia

8.1 We will only transfer your personal information to someone (other than to you) who is in a foreign country if the conditions set out in the Act are met. The Act requires you to consent to the transfer and requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure that the information being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Act.

8.2 The Site is currently hosted in Australia. We reserve our rights to host the Site outside Australia in which case, we reserve our rights to transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider outside Australia. You hereby consent to this transfer.

9. Sensitive information

9.1 We will not collect sensitive information unless:

(a) you have consented to the collection;

(b) the information was required by law;

(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual and the conditions of the Act are met; or 

(d) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

9.2 For the purpose of clause 9.1, sensitive information means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin;

(b) political opinions;

(c) membership of a political association;

(d) religious beliefs or affiliations;

(e) philosophical beliefs;

(f) membership of a professional or trade association;

(g) membership of a trade union;

(h) sexual preferences or practices;

(i) criminal record;

that is also personal information; or

(j) health information about an individual; or

(k) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

10. How to contact us about privacy

10.1 Your privacy is very important to us. If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information or wish to obtain access to the information which we have collected about you, please contact us by emailing admin@pwra.com.au or by post, PO Box 472, Pittsworth QLD 4356.

PETER WILLIAMS

SIZE GUIDE

PRIVACY & TERMS

CONTACT US

Email
admin@pwra.com.au

Address
PO Box 472
Pittsworth QLD 4356

ABN 64 966 168 502